Monday, August 30, 2010

Day 215 ~ Jaylene's first day of 5th grade!

My little girl...walking to school!

Looking a little nervous!!!

Jaylene had a great day at school!! I am so excited and happy for her! She made one new friend, she just can't remember her name!! LOL

Day 214 ~ Seriously behind in blogging!!

Wow! I am so behind!! I started my new job two weeks ago and I have been having a hard time adjusting to the swing schedule. I am really enjoying my job!! I actually ♥♥♥ it!! I have Sunday and Monday's off, and my sister has Wednesday, Thursday and Friday off so our family will be helping out on the weekends and on Tuesday with the kids. We are very lucky to have such an amazing support system!!

Here are the last photos I've taken, I haven't even picked up my camera in over two weeks! Ugh, I miss it!

Today is Jaylene's first day of the 5th grade!!! Crazy. Where has the time gone? She is so excited! I can't wait to hear about her day. I plan on taking a lot of photos of her this morning, I'm sure I will be embarrassing her but that's what moms are for!! HAHAHA!

I promise once I'm use to this new schedule I will be updating the days I've missed and also commenting on everyone's blog!

Tuesday, August 17, 2010

Day 213 ~ Looking up

Almost a month in Reno and things are starting to look up!!! I got a job!! I start on Thursday! Swing shift in the cash cage at a casino!

Yesterday I went to the spine surgeon, I will be having another MRI and being seen by another specialist. I will be having spinal nerve cauterization. Hopefully this will help with the constant pain.

Last week my sister and I took the kids to Lake Tahoe. It was so beautiful! I hadn't been there since Jaylene was around 3! We had a blast on the jet ski! Yes, obviously not one of my smartest moves with my back but the kids said it was the best day ever!!!

Friday, August 13, 2010

Tuesday, August 10, 2010

Day 209 ~

I took this picture yesterday. I changed it up a bit by converting it into black and white. I still haven't mastered converting to black & white but someday I'll figure it out!!! LOL

Monday, August 9, 2010

Day 208 ~ Buzz Off

I'm finding quite a bit of humor in the fact that I copyrighted a photo of a freakin' fly! I think I've lost my mind. If anyone wants to steal this photo go right ahead...HAHAHAHAHAHA!

Okay, well I'm caught up now. Hope everyone has a great day!

Day 207 ~ Another lizard

Since I haven't gone far in the last week, well at least not with my camera we are stuck with either lizards, spiders or

I'm not sure how many different ways you can photograph a dang lizard but I'm sure this week I will find out.

The word that has been used to describe my mood lately is I'll work on fixing that. When you are frustrated and tired of constant pain it's hard to see the positive. I've decided to go ahead and see about having my back fused, and my discs fixed. I doubt the pain could be any worse than it is now.

Well, I'm heading to the back yard to see what other thing I can find to photograph, since I am behind in my blogging.
Happy Monday!! :)

Saturday, August 7, 2010

Day 206 ~ Spider

I was definitely having a hard time getting both the spider and the web in focus. Thirty-six shots and I end up with three. That's the way it goes I suppose.

Back to the spinal surgeon next week, hopefully. I'm waiting on my doctor in Redding to send over my file to Reno. I woke up stuck on the couch again this morning, that's not the way I like waking up and starting my day. The spasms are from my hips all the way into my neck and around into my abs. The neck thing is new, maybe an overcompensation for my back. Someday I will be painfree...I hope. LOL

I'd love to get out of the house today and maybe get some shots of the cars but walking around doesn't really thrill me. Hot August Nights isn't what it use to be though, sort of disappointing.

Anywhoooo...thank you all for your amazing comments! I truly appreciate it!

Have a great weekend!!! :)

Friday, August 6, 2010

Day 205 ~ Pretty Clouds

The clouds were pretty amazing last night. If I wasn't so lazy I would have set up the tri-pod for a panorama photo.

Thursday, August 5, 2010

Day 204 ~ Rabbit plus some venting

Another picture I took this morning.

I'm not sure if it's the pain medications affecting my moods but I can't take much more. I can't make people happy and I'm sure in the hell not going to change for anyone ever again. Compromise absolutely, but only for the right reasons. Walking on eggs shells isn't me anymore. I am who I am and if it's something you can't handle then parting ways now would be best.

I wish I was this dang grass, crap and hop on need to put up with b.s.

When someone comes into your life, you hope for the best and never imagine the worse. When it does, you are disappointed, hurt, lonely and lost. I think that whether you have known someone for four years, four weeks or four days, you will never truly know that person. Either because you won't let them in because you have been hurt, or they won't let you in for the same reasons.

I think in the last month I have bottled up too many feelings. Now, it's all crashing down on me. I'm grateful to have my sister here, she has been an amazing support system for me. There is a reason why she is my bestfriend.

I found this saying and I really like it.

Life is too short to wake up in the morning with regrets. So love the ones who treat you right, forget the ones who don't. Remember that everything happens for a reason. If you get a chance take it, if it changes your life, then let it. No one said it would be easy, they just promised it would be worth it.

Hmmm, that has to be the most feelings I've ever shared on here. Thanks for letting me vent!

Day 203 ~Another lizard

I screwed up my back again so I've been down the last day and a half. I managed to take a couple pictures this morning. I'm attempting the day without any pain meds and to be quite honest, it isn't working out too well.

I'm a fruitloop and hate having to ask for help. So more or less I'm pissed off at myself.
Hope everyone is having a good day.

Sunday, August 1, 2010